SourcingAI

Spring snap ring

I have found results from10000+products and5000+suppliers aboutSpring snap ring

Commonly Used:
US$
—
Customization Available
Sample Available
Manufacturer First
Product Attributes:
Type: Hook
Type: Spring Washer
Type: Hexagon Head
Type: Flat Gasket
Type: Hanger
Adjustable: Adjustable
Material: Zinc Alloy
Usage: Furniture
Certification: ISO
Customized: Non-Customized
Application: Multi Functional
Metal Type: Zinc Alloy
Style: Business
Shape: Human
Suitable for: Universal
Processing: Die-Casting
Surface Treatment: Electroplating
Feature: Eco-Friendly
Condition: New
Color: Colored
Head Style: Round
Standard: DIN
Grade: 6.8
Finish: Hot Galvanizing
Combination Washer Structure: A Type
Combination Washer Packaging: All Inclusive
Spring Washer Type: Standard
Manufacturing Process: Forging
Plating: Silver
Head Type: Round
Brand: 3M
Adjustable: Non Adjustable
Material: Aluminium
Material: Alloy Steel
Material: Stainless Steel
Material: Carbon Steel
Material: Steel
Material: Aluminum Alloy
Material: Metal
Usage: Automobile
Usage: Industrial
Usage: Promotion Gifts
Usage: Holiday
Usage: Household
Certification: GS
Certification: RoHS
Certification: CE
Certification: ISO 9001:2000
Certification: ISO 9001:2008
Customized: Customized
Application: Machinery
Application: Chemical Industry
Application: Environmental
Application: Building
Application: Circlip
Style: Cute
Shape: Round
Shape: Gourd-Shaped
Suitable for: Children
Surface Treatment: Polishing
Feature: Welding
Feature: Corrosion-Resistance
High Temperature Resistant
Color: Green
Standard: GB/T20057-2006
Standard: GB/T883-1986
Standard: GB/T884-1986
Standard: GB/T885-1986
Standard: GB/T886-1986
Standard: GB/T891-1986
Standard: GB/T892-1986
Standard: ANSI
Standard: GB
Standard: JIS
Standard: BSW
Grade: 4.8

Sourcing guidance for Spring Snap Ring

What are the key material specifications to consider when sourcing spring snap rings?

The most critical factor is the material grade, as it dictates tension and corrosion resistance. For standard industrial use, Carbon Spring Steel (e.g., 65Mn or SAE 1070-1090) is preferred for its high yield strength. For environments exposed to moisture or chemicals, Stainless Steel (SUS 304 or 316) is essential. Ensure the supplier provides a Material Test Report (MTR) to verify the chemical composition and hardness levels (typically HRC 44-52 for carbon steel).

How do I ensure the snap rings meet international mechanical standards?

You must specify the standard relevant to your region: DIN 471 for external rings (shafts) and DIN 472 for internal rings (bores) are the most common global benchmarks. For the North American market, look for compliance with ANSI B18.27. Verification of ISO 9001:2015 certification of the manufacturer is a baseline requirement to ensure consistent dimensional tolerances and elastic recovery.

What surface treatments are recommended for preventing hydrogen embrittlement and corrosion?

Standard snap rings often undergo Black Phosphating or Black Oxidation for basic rust prevention. However, for high-stress applications, be cautious of electroplating (like zinc plating) which can cause Hydrogen Embrittlement, leading to sudden fractures. If plating is required, ensure the supplier performs a Baking Process immediately after plating. For superior corrosion resistance without embrittlement risks, consider Zinc Flake Coatings (e.g., Geomet or Magni).

What are the critical dimensional tolerances to verify during QC?

Focus on the Ring Thickness (s), Free Diameter, and Lug Hole Diameter. Even a 0.05mm variance can lead to improper seating in the groove, causing mechanical failure. Request the supplier to use Automated Optical Inspection (AOI) for large batches to ensure 100% accuracy in thickness and gap width, as manual sampling may miss thin-walled defects.

Cross-Border Procurement & Risk Management for Fasteners

How can I mitigate the risk of receiving brittle or low-elasticity snap rings?

Request a Fatigue Test Report and a Salt Spray Test Report (typically 48-96 hours) before shipping. Use a third-party inspection service to perform a 'Spread Test', where the ring is expanded/compressed to its limit to check if it returns to its original shape without permanent deformation or cracking. Made-in-China.com offers 'Audited Suppliers' who can provide these verified lab results.

What is the most cost-effective shipping strategy for high-density hardware like snap rings?

Snap rings are heavy but compact, making them ideal for LCL (Less than Container Load) Sea Freight. To prevent rust during long transit times across humid oceans, insist on VCI (Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor) packaging or vacuum-sealed plastic bags with desiccant. For urgent small batches, International Express (DHL/FedEx) is viable, but ensure the weight is optimized to avoid 'dimensional weight' surcharges.

How should I negotiate pricing and MOQs for customized snap rings?

Standard sizes usually have high MOQs (e.g., 10,000+ units) but very low unit costs. For custom dimensions, expect a Tooling Fee (Mold Charge). Negotiate a 'Sample-to-Mass Production' clause, where the tooling fee is refunded once the total order volume reaches a certain threshold (e.g., 100,000 units). Always use Trade Assurance or secure payment terms to protect your funds until the quality is verified.

What are the current international trade policy considerations for steel fasteners?

Be aware of Anti-Dumping Duties (ADD) that some regions (like the EU or USA) impose on specific steel fasteners from certain countries. Check the HS Code (typically 7318.21) against your local customs tariff schedule. Ensure the supplier provides a clear Certificate of Origin (CO) to facilitate smooth customs clearance and potentially benefit from Free Trade Agreements (FTAs).

Related queries