Welding diodes price
I have found results from20000+products and9000+suppliers aboutWelding diodes price
DKWD7100-400V DKWD7100-200V Welding Diode Replacement for 5SDD71X0200
5sdd Series High Density Rectifier Resistance Welding Diode Disc Type for Transformer
Replacement of 5sdd Series Durable Welding Diode Zp16000A for Reliable Performance
Housingless Medium Frequency Resistance Welder Welding Diode Zp 18000V
Guaranteed Quality Resistance Welding Rectifier Low Thermal Diode
Replacement 5sdd71b0400 High Denisty Reliability Welding Machine Diode
Advanced Spot Butt Welding Machine with High-Performance Diode
Super Large Current Customized Welding Diode Used Machine
High Reliability Housing Outline Welding Zp 7000A 400V Diodes
Parallel Connection Welding Assembly Parts Diode Zp18000A200V
Heat Conduction Indution Motor Control Welding Diode Zp 12000A/400V
Housingless Welding Diode 5sdd 0135z0401 Zp13500A 400V Outlined-19
Welding Diode 5sdd 0120c0200 Old Part No. Ds 879d-12000-02
Welding Diodes Flat Ceramic Housing Resistance Welding Machine Parts Zp13500A/400V Sailton
Resistance Welding Machine Parts Welding Diodes Zp16000A200V
Capsule Type Super Large Current Soft Start Resistance Welding Diode Zp18000A500V
Resistance Welder Part Welding Diode 5sdd 0120c0200 (Zp12000A200V)
Zp13500A600V Frequency Converters Motor Soft Start Control Capsule Type Welding Diode
Capsule Type Welding Machine High Power Rectifier Diodes Zp10500A400V
Zp13500A600V Welding Diodes Replacement 5sdd Series Welding Diode
Replacement 5sdd0105z0400 Resistance Welding Diode Zp7100A/600V
Disc Type Welding Diode 5sdd0120c0400 Rectifier Diode Used on Welding Transformer
Housing Welding Diodes Zp12000A 200-600V with Very Low on-State Voltage Rectifier Diodes
Sourcing guidance for Welding Diodes Price
What are the key technical specifications to consider when evaluating welding diode prices?
When comparing prices, you must look beyond the unit cost and evaluate Current Rating (Ifav) and Reverse Voltage (Vrrm). High-power welding diodes typically range from 2000A to over 10000A. Ensure the price reflects the junction temperature (Tjmax) capacity, usually 150°C to 175°C, as cheaper diodes often fail under thermal stress. Additionally, verify the Forward Voltage Drop (Vf); a lower Vf indicates higher efficiency and lower energy loss, which justifies a higher initial purchase price through long-term operational savings.
How do material costs and housing types influence the pricing of welding diodes?
The price is heavily influenced by the internal silicon wafer size and the housing material. Diodes using high-purity molybdenum discs for thermal expansion matching are more expensive but offer superior reliability. For housing, ceramic-to-metal seals (Press-pack) are standard for high-current welding machines due to their hermetic sealing and pressure-contact technology, which provides better heat dissipation than cheaper plastic-encapsulated alternatives.
What compliance and quality standards should be verified for industrial-grade welding diodes?
To ensure safety and performance, prioritize suppliers on Made-in-China.com who provide CE, RoHS, and ISO 9001:2015 certifications. For heavy-duty industrial applications, check if the components meet IEC 60146 standards for semiconductor converters. Requesting a Type Test Report that includes surge current (Ifsm) and thermal resistance (Rthjc) data is essential to validate that the product meets the advertised technical specifications.
How can B2B buyers optimize cost-efficiency when sourcing welding diodes?
Buyers should focus on the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO). While a generic diode might be 20% cheaper, a branded high-reliability diode reduces downtime in production lines. Negotiate based on volume tiers; for instance, moving from 10 units to 100 units can often yield a 15-25% discount. Additionally, consider customized busbar connections or integrated heat sinks, which may increase the component price but significantly reduce assembly labor costs.
Cross-Border Procurement & Risk Management for Welding Diodes
What are the common risks when purchasing high-power semiconductors internationally?
The primary risks include counterfeit components and refurbished parts being sold as new. Always request date codes and batch traceability documentation. Another risk is physical damage during transit; since ceramic housings are brittle, ensure the supplier uses anti-static, shock-absorbent vacuum packaging and clearly labels the crates as 'Fragile'.
How should I negotiate with Chinese suppliers for the best terms?
Start by requesting a sample for bench testing to verify the V-I characteristics. Use the Made-in-China.com Secured Trading Service to protect your payment until the goods pass your initial QC. When negotiating, discuss long-term supply stability rather than just a one-time low price, as this encourages the supplier to prioritize your orders during silicon raw material shortages.
What are the recommended shipping methods for sensitive electronic components to ensure safety and speed?
For small to medium batches, Air Express (DHL/FedEx/UPS) is recommended to minimize handling and environmental exposure. For large bulk orders, Sea Freight with moisture-proof palletizing is cost-effective. Ensure the Incoterms are clearly defined (e.g., DAP or CIF), and always secure marine/cargo insurance covering 110% of the invoice value to mitigate losses from transit accidents.
How do I ensure transaction security and quality alignment before final payment?
Implement a staged payment structure (e.g., 30% deposit, 70% after inspection but before shipment). Hire a third-party inspection agency (like SGS or Intertek) to perform a Pre-Shipment Inspection (PSI) at the factory. They should verify the quantity, marking, and basic electrical continuity to ensure the products match the Proforma Invoice (PI) specifications.




























